V I R T U A L

17th annual international

Jewish Film Festival

 

Virtual Film Festival FAQs

Overall Sponsor

Sunday, June 28 7:30

Hate Among Us

Director: David McKenzie
USA, 2019 • Documentary • English • 90 minutes
HATE AMONG US depicts unique perspectives on anti-Semitism from young and old alike, from Jew and non-Jew, from within historic Jewish neighborhoods in Europe, to the streets of Charlottesville and Pittsburgh’s Tree of Life Synagogue massacre.
more info


Monday June 29 7:30

Crescendo

Director: Dror Zahavi
Germany, 2019 • Drama • English • 106 minutes • Rockland County Premiere
When world-famous conductor Eduard Sporck (Peter Simonischek, Toni Erdmann) accepts the job to create an Israeli-Palestinian youth orchestra, he is quickly drawn into a tempest of sheer unsolvable problems.
more info


Wednesday July 1 7:30

Fiddler: A Miracle of Miracles

Director: Max Lewkowicz
USA, 2019 • Documentary • English • 90 minutes
The origin story behind one of Broadway’s most beloved musicals, Fiddler on The Roof, and its creative roots in early 1960s New York,
when “tradition” was on the wane as gender roles, sexuality, race relations and religion were evolving.
more info


Monday, July 6 7:30

Mossad

Director: Davis Simanis
Israel, 2018 • Comedy • Hebrew with English Subtitles • 90 minutes
The Mossad and CIA team up to save the world from an international terror organization. When an American tech-billionaire is kidnapped in Jerusalem, the CIA decides not to depend on Israel any longer and sends its own agent for the rescue operation.
more info


Wednesday, July 8 7:30

King Bibi

Director: Dan Shadur
Israel, 2018 • Documentary • Hebrew with English subtitles • 87 minutes
Brilliantly assembled entirely of footage from countless TV appearances, King Bibi: The Life and Performances of Benjamin Netanyahu charts the ascent of Israel’s media-savvy prime minster.
more info


Saturday, July 11 9:15

An Irrepressible Woman

Director: Laurent Heynemann
France, 2019 • Drama • French with English Subtitles • 103 minutes
Rockland County Premiere

Léon Blum, the Jewish French socialist politician and three-time Prime Minister, stands at the heart of a new film. Janot Reichenbach (Elsa Zylberstein) fell in love with Blum (Hippolyte Girardot) when she was only sixteen.
more info


Monday, July 13 7:30

My Polish Honeymoon

Director: Elise Otzenberger
France, 2019 • Comedy/Drama • French with English Subtitles • 88 minutes
Rockland County Premiere

Anna and Adam, a young Parisian couple with Jewish origins, are about to travel to Poland for the first time. They are just married and technically speaking this will be their honeymoon.
more info


Wednesday, July 15 7:30

The Keeper

Director: Marcus H. Rosenmueller
United Kingdown, 2019 • Drama • English • 113 minutes
Rockland County Premier

The Keeper tells the incredible true story of Bert Trautmann (David Kross), a German soldier and prisoner of war who, against a backdrop of British post-war protest and prejudice, secures the position of Goalkeeper at Manchester City, and in doing so becomes a footballing icon.
more info


Saturday, July 18 9:15

The Crossing

Director: Johanne Helgeland
Norway, 2019 • Family • English • 90 minutes
Rockland County Premiere

THE CROSSING tells the story of the adventurous 10-year-old Gerda and her brother Otto, whose parents are in the Norwegian resistance movement during the Second World War.
more info


Monday, July 20 7:30

Rabbi Goes West

Directors: Amy Geller, Gerald Peary
USA, 2019 • Documentary • English • 78 minutes
When Rabbi Chaim Bruk moved from Brooklyn to Bozeman, Montana, he left a large Chabad Hasidic community. In all of Montana there are just 2,000 Jewish families—and Rabbi Chaim is determined to put a mezuzah on each of their doorposts.
more info


Wednesday July 22 7:30

The Mover

Director: Davis Simanis
Latvia, 2019 • Drama • Latvian and Russian with English subtitles • 87 minutes
Rockland County Premiere

This award-winning Latvian feature film offers a gripping account of Žanis Lipke, a blue-collar worker honoured as one of the ‘Righteous Among the Nations’ for his heroic deeds during the war.
more info


Saturday, July 25 9:15

Sustainable Nation

Director: Michah Smith
Israel, 2019 • Drama • Hebrew with English Subtitles • 103 minutes
Rockland County Premier

Sustainable Nation, the new hour-long documentary from Imagination Productions, follows three individuals who are doing their part to bring sustainable water solutions to an increasingly thirsty planet.
more info


Monday, July 27 7:30

There Was no Silence

Director: Joe Allen
USA, 2020 • Documentary • 43 Minutes • English
There Was No Silence is a documentary about JCC Rockland’s efforts to get a minute of silence for the 11 Israeli athletes murdered at the Munich Olympics in 1972. Timed to premiere on the 47th anniversary of the Munich massacre and less than a year before the Tokyo Olympics.
There Was No Silence celebrates the power of never giving up, the importance of communities standing up for what is right and how JCC Rockland’s effort made a world-wide impact and created change


Wednesday, July 29 7:30

Those Who Remained

Director: Barnabas Toth
Hungary, 2019 • Drama • Hungarian with English subtitles • 83 minutes
Rockland County Premiere

Having survived the camps, 42-year old Aldo lives a solitary life as a doctor in Budapest. 16-year old Klara lives reluctantly with her great-aunt, holding on to hope that her father and mother will return.
more info


THANK YOU TO OUR 17TH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL SPONSORS


Orange Bank and Trust



 

Overall Festival Sponsor

Orange Bank & Trust

Oscar

Atlantic Tomorrow’s Office
The Benmosche Family
Leader & Berkon, LLP, The Leader Family
Mindworks Charitable Trust

Platinum

Bonnie and Alan Elkin
Ellen and Arthur Wagner
Active International

Senior Film Sponsor

Fountainview at College Road and Northern Services Group

Gold

American Friends of Magen David Adom
Apple Bank for Savings
Birbrower & Beldock, P.C.
Stefany & Simon Bergson
Simona & Jerry Chazen
Crowne Plaza Hotel, Suffern-Mahwah
Dental Arts of Rockland
Double Tree by Hilton Nanuet, Judy & Jeff Weinberger, Andrea & Stuart Weinberger, Rhonda Weinberger
Edgewood Country Club
Susan & Arnie Garelick
Good Samaritan Hospital
Lisa Green & Family
Orli & Mark Irgang & Family
Evan & Greg Karzhevsky
Cynthia & Sheldon Katz
Gail & Alan Koss
Ilse & John Lang
Pride Caterers
Yetta Brenner Memorial Fund
Endowed by Marilyn & Abraham Kleinman,
Jewish Federation & Foundation of Rockland County

CELEBRITY

Cathy & Bert Distelburger
Anita Finkelstein & Morton Julius
Institute for Advanced Rehab at Friedwald Center
Dr. Phyllis Weingarten
Kann & Michael Kann
Orange & Rockland Utilities
Gwen & Steve Rosenzweig
Randi & Michael Silvermintz
Jules Stern, In Memory of Lila Stern

Producer

Ken & Phyllis Benjamin
*Councilman Frank Borelli, Town of Clarkstown
Marla Cohen & Avrom Caplan
*Legislator Harriet Cornell
Mildred & Les Feibusch
Marsha & Gary Forman
Bobbie & Marty Goldstein
*Supervisor George Hoehmann, Town of Clarkstown
Nina & Stephen Iser
Gayle Kreinik & Michael Harap
Ruth & Karl Hess
Kosher Troops
Lois & Bob Lesserson
Judy & Walter Litvak
*Congresswomen Nita Lowey
Lyn & Hank Meyers
Sharon & Elliot Mitchel
Charlotte & Jack Neugarten
*Supervisor Howard T. Phillips Jr., Town of Haverstraw
Bonnie & Mike Pilar
Shelley & David Pollack
Howard & Sharon Schneider
*Supervisor Michael Specht, Town of Ramapo
*Kristen Zebrowski Stavisky, Chairwoman, Rockland County Democratic Committee
Robin & Benj Steinman
Sterling National Bank
Jo Ann & Donald Waldorf
Lillian & Richard Weinberger
Mrs. Renee & Judge Alfred Weiner
Judy & Howard Weingart
*Legislator Alden Wolfe
Anne & Joel Zbar

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER

Ellen Bertisch
Carol & Andrew Blau
Judy & Paul Galan
*Assemblywoman Ellen Jaffee
Judy Josephs
Dr. Michele Katz & Barry Katz
Rita Reiss
Ellie & Daniel Salmon
Santi Express, Sheryl Santi
Roz Stopnik
*Assemblyman Ken Zebrowski

NON PROFIT

Beth Am Temple
Congregation Shaarey Israel
Congregation Sons of Israel, Nyack
Hillel of Rockland
Holocaust Museum and Center for Education and Tolerance
Israel Bonds
Jewish Federation and Foundation of Rockland County
Kehillas Bais Yehudah
Montebello Jewish Center
Nanuet Hebrew Center
National Council of Jewish Women
New City Jewish Center
Orangetown Jewish Center
The Reform Temple of Rockland
Rockland Jewish Family Services
Temple Beth Sholom

*Sponsoring Hate Among Us


FILM FESTIVAL COMMITTEE

Chair Emeritus
Micki Leader

Jack Bloom
Sara Fuerst
Marilyn Kleinman
Dan Lehrfeld
Lynn Lehrfeld
Barbara Oransky
Elliot Seigal